You are here

UCAN CITIZENSHIP APPLICATION WORKSHOP

 

 

UFCW UNION CITIZENSHIP ACTION NETWORK (UCAN)

  • *Free assistance to UFCW member and families.
  • *Free legal review for eligible applications.
  • *Free study materials for the Civic and Naturalization Exam.

TO BE ELIGIBLE.....

  • *Have been a legal permanent resident for 5 years or 3 years if married to a U.S. citizen.
  • *Have no problems with the law.
  • *Speak, write and read basic English.

BENEFIT TO CITIZENSHIP

  • *Vote in all local, state and national elections.
  • *Bring your spouse or minor children to the U.S.
  • *Bring adult children and siblings in 3 to 10 years.
  • *Ability to travel freely and visit family abroad.
  • *Apply for certain federal jobs.

COME PREPARED......
*To ensure completion of your application, complete the checklist for documents you will need to bring to the workshop.

MARCH 24TH 2018
9 AM - 3PM
816 CAMARILLO SPRINGS ROAD
CAMARILLO, CA 93012
RSVP REQUIRED FOR YOUR APPOINTMENT:
DANIEL GARCIA
805-437-7262

WHAT TO BRING.......
1. Your permanent resident card (Green Card).

2. Driver License or any form of ID.

3. Social Security Card.

4. List of home addresses for the past 5 years and the dates which you lived at that address.

5. List of employer names and addresses for the past 5 years and the dates you worked for that employer.

6. Dates you have been outside of the U.S for the past 5 years, and the countries you have traveled to. Bring your passport, itineraries, tickets, etc. for all trips made out of the U.S.

7. Names, dates of birth, addresses and A#’s (Green Card) for all your children.

8. Your most recent tax return.

9. A money order for $ 725.00 payable to “U.S Department of Homeland Security”. If you are applying for citizenship based on marriage, please bring:

1. Marriage certificate and / or divorce decrees, if applicable.
2. Evidence that your spouse has been a resident for at least 3 years, such as his/her birth certificate, passport, or certificate of naturalization.
3. Documents referring to you or your spouse: bank statements, leases, mortgages, IRS tax returns for the last 3 years. If you changed your name, the court decree that legally changed your name.

If you think you might be eligible for a fee waiver/ partial fee waiver, please bring:

1. Your most recent tax returns
2. Proof that you are receiving food stamps, public housing assistance, medical assistance etc.

Any questions, please contact Daniel Garcia at 805-437-7262

Download the Flyer


CLÍNICA DE ASISTENCIA PARA SOLICITAR LA CIUDADANÍA (UCAN)

  • *El evento es gratuito.
  • *Revisión legal gratuita antes de mandar la solicitud.
  • *Materiales de estudio gratis para el Examen Cívico y de Naturalización.

PARA CALIFICAR PARA LA CIUDADANÍA USTED DEBE....

  • *Haber sido residente permanente por lo menos 5 ó 3 años si estas casado/a con un ciudadano
  • Estadounidense.
  • *No haber tenido problemas legales/criminales.
  • *Saber leer y escribir ingles básico.

BENEFICIOS DE LA CIUDADANÍA

  • *Poder votar en todas las elecciones locales, estatales y federales.
  • *Podrías tramitar documentos a tu esposa e hijos menores sin demoras. También puedes traer a tus hijos mayores de edad y a tus hermanos/as en un periodo de 3 a 10 años.
  • *Puedes viajar libremente y visitar tu familia en el extranjero.
  • *Solicitar ciertos empleos federales.

 

VEN PREPARADO/A......

  • *Voltea esta hoja para ver la lista de documentos que necesitas traer el evento.
  • *Facilidad de procesar préstamos para quienes califiquen, ahí mismo!

24 DE MARZO, 2018
9 AM - 3PM
816 CAMARILLO SPRINGS ROAD
CAMARILLO, CA 93012
RESERVE SU LUGAR LLAMANDO A:
DANIEL GARCIA
805-437-7262

POR FAVOR TRAE......
1. Tarjeta de Residente Permanente (Green Card).

2. Licencia de Manejo o Cualquier otra Forma de Identificación-ID.

3. Tarjeta de Seguro Social.

4. Lista de direcciones de domicilio de los últimos 5 años y las fechas en las que viviste en esas direcciones.

5. Lista de nombres y direcciones de empleadores en los últimos 5 años y las fechas en las que trabajaste para esos empleadores.

6. Fechas en las que has estado fuera de Estados Unidos en los últimos 5 años y los países a los que has viajado. Trae tu pasaporte, itinerarios, boletos, etcétera, de todos los viajes hechos fuera de Estados Unidos.

7. Nombres completos, fechas de nacimiento, direcciones y A#s (Tarjeta de Residente) de todos tus hijos.

8. Tu declaración de impuestos más reciente.

9. Un money order de $725.00 pagable al “U.S. Department of Homeland Security” (Departamento de Seguridad Nacional de Estados Unidos). Si estás solicitando la ciudadanía en base a matrimonio, por favor trae:

1. Certificado o Acta de Matrimonio, certificado y/o decreto de divorcio, si aplica.
2. Evidencia de que tu esposo (a) ha sido residente por lo menos 3 años, por ejemplo, acta de nacimiento, pasaporte o certificado de naturalización.
3. Documentos dirigidos a ti o a tu esposo (a): estados de cuenta bancarios, rentas o arrendamientos, hipotecas, declaración de impuestos al IRS de los últimos tres años.
4. Si cambiaste tu nombre, el decreto de la corte o tribunal que legalmente cambió tu nombre.

Si piensas que pudieras ser elegible para una exención de pago total o parcial, favor de traer tus más recientes declaraciones de impuestos y comprobantes de que estás recibiendo estampillas de comida, asistencia de vivienda pública, asistencia del Medical, etc.

Descargue el Folleto